?
Solved

Freaking ActiveX Patch

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Guys,

Which was the patch or cumulative update that implemented the neccessity to click or press a key to invoke an activeX control on a website? one of my clients has the patch installed and they use webmail heavilly and it's annoying them, I'd like to remove this.  Also was it a server side patch or client side?
0
Comment
Question by:elomis
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 252 total points
ID: 16644251
I think this was the one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912945

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:davidgarner
davidgarner earned 248 total points
ID: 16654636
If the above hotfix is not installed then you'll need to uninstall KBKB912812 at the client.  I had exactly this same problem and removing this hotfix fixed it.

Good Luck,
Dave Garner
0