[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange with Linux Gateway

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-02
Hello

We currently have an Exchange 2003 server and a very crappy Windows Mail relay server. We want to setup a Linux server as a mail gateway to filter incoming mail for spam etc...Need some ideas on prefered linux OS and MTA.

Kind Regards

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:dcarrion
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16645341
For Linux distribution: the one you already know better. all of the big names are good, with their positiva and negative sides, but for email almost all from RedHat, CentOS, Slackware (mypreferred), Debian, SuSE, Etc.

for Email: Postfix is easy to setup and has all.
I use QMail myself and it's the best I know with the only downside it's not as easy to setup as postfix.

do not try sendmail if you did not know it from before.

there are a lot of projects to filter virus/spam for both projects. I use qmail-scan for qmail, with f-prot AND clamav at the same time, and for spam, Spamassasin with rules-du-jour.

but your mileage may vary. first choose from one of these MTAs (Mail Transfer Agent) and then set it up for email relaying, and finally add filtering capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16645690
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16647957
When you have decided the MTA, the second decision what tool u need to interfacece the MTA with antispam and antivirus:
most popular chioce are amavis or mimedefang, both support  many MTAs (postfix,dual-sendmail,Exim v4,sendmail/milter) or work with any MTA as a SMTP relay, and the integration with spamassassin and antivirus is easy.
Usually I use debian+sendmail relay + milter +  amavis-new +spamassassin + ClamV + bitdefender

amavis-new
   http://www.ijs.si/software/amavisd/
mimedefang
  http://www.mimedefang.org/

Usefull information to start:
http://www.amavis.org/howto/

Gas

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16647973
just to add to Redimido, for postfix you can use amavisd-new to tie in clamav and spamassassin.  this is my setup for my two mail servers at work and my personal one at home.  if you go to www.postfix.org you can find a lot of howtos about getting it working.

On another note, you should think about monitoring that gateway to.  I've found mailgraph and queuegraph to be good monitoring tools (albeit more for performance monitoring than proactive problem monitoring though)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
admstng earned 375 total points
ID: 16653652
"MailScanner!" easy to install and pulls everything together. I was in your same position. The reason for the switch was mainly due to SPAM

MailScanner - Here are there docs. http://www.sng.ecs.soton.ac.uk/mailscanner/docs.html (there are also many HOWTO's out there for many different setups)

I used Postix as the MTA/relay, IMO this is the best option.
CLAMAV for virus
SpamAssassin for SPAM

---
Install Postfix, get it relaying (you need to make about 2 chages)
Install ClamAV-Spamassassin RPM or from source
Install MailScanner (RPM or from source)

Here is the DL page -- http://www.sng.ecs.soton.ac.uk/mailscanner/downloads.shtml (this also has a Clam AV and Spamassasin "easy setup" RPM.)

Good Luck, I had everything up and running, installled/configured in about 2 hours. Just agree on what your going to do and spend about 30 minutes reading up on it and you'll be good.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chedlin
ID: 16713741
I just setup this using Ubuntu with the exim heavy package, clamav, and spamassasin.  I was able to do it all straight from packages.  I would go with Ubuntu dapper-drake, it will be supported long term, but it will still be changing quite a bit for a few more weeks.

Exim is also very easy to setup for callouts, to verify that the users exists on the exchange server prior to accepting the mail.
0