[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customising Pinned menu default?

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts, one of you will surely have this answer

I want to create a default "pin to start" for my users.

I cannot find a file location or registry setting that allows me to make a customised Pin to Start so that I can roll this out.

Regards


Jim

0
Comment
Question by:jsulliva1957
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16644875
Excuse my ignorance, but what is a "Pin to Start"? (it may be something obvious and my sleep depravation is causing me to be a moron)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1500 total points
ID: 16644933
Jim,

The Pinned list is stored in the registry as binary values, and there is no programmatic access to the Pinned list. See if customizing the "Default User" profile helps.

How to create a custom default user profile:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=319974


======>
======> Dear Future Readers:
======> Please also check the comment of the questionner for the full answer
======>

(Added by GranMod by questioner request )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 16644986
Hi Victor.

There is no such thing as ignorance in computing, otherwise I would not be in the game.

In Windows XP, if you go with the new desktop style, there is an option to "Pin to Start". (Right click an executable file and you should see this option).

Once an executable is "Pinned" it appears in the popup list when you click "start". (Unlike the MRU list) pinned programs stick and do not disappear if they are not used for a while.


Cheers

Jim

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16644996
OK... I was a moron... I knew that... lol!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 16663894
Thanks Everyone.

Ramesh thanks for your help (You get the points), because it pushed me to look further afield, and I found an article:

(http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=40866)- Note I edited this article to enhance the explanation, so refer to the original if you want to cross check:

[start of article]

1. Set the pinned items the way that you want.
2. Open regedit and navigate to the following key: [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StartPage]
3. Export the above key to a reg file.
4. Using Notepad or a similar text editor, open the reg file and remove all values EXCEPT FavoritesChanges, FavoritesResolve, and Favorites.
5. Set the DWORD value of FavoritesChanges to 2. (To test it now, add 1 to the current value.[My DWORD value was 6, so I changed it to 7])
6. Save the reg file.
7. To test this, make sure you did the "test now" part in step 5 and then merge the data into the registry.


Hope this Helps.

As for what the exact data is, I'm not sure. But, if you go and edit Favorites and FavoritesResolve, you will see in the ASCII portion of the editing window pathnames, filenames, and other binary data. Because path names and filenames are variable, it could be using a character counter or a end of field marker. I'll leave it up to the guys who hack DLL files figure this one out.

[end of article]

Jim

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16664669
Thanks, Jim.
0