[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP error on my ASP.Net page

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I am having a problem with my SMTP server relay. I am using ASP.Net and godaddy.com for my server. All the functions I write that sends an email to my user give me the same error and I know the coding is currect. Does anyone have any idea whats happening?

The error I am getting is below. Thanks



The server rejected one or more recipient addresses. The server response was: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ryan@knightswap.com
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: The server rejected one or more recipient addresses. The server response was: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ryan@knightswap.com

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[COMException (0x8004020f): The server rejected one or more recipient addresses. The server response was: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ryan@knightswap.com
]

[TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.]
   System.RuntimeType.InvokeDispMethod(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Object target, Object[] args, Boolean[] byrefModifiers, Int32 culture, String[] namedParameters) +0
   System.RuntimeType.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] args, ParameterModifier[] modifiers, CultureInfo culture, String[] namedParameters) +473
   System.Web.Mail.LateBoundAccessHelper.CallMethod(Object obj, String methodName, Object[] args) +58

[HttpException (0x80004005): Could not access 'CDO.Message' object.]
   SpeedyNotes.Register.btnSave_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e) +108
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +57
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +18
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +1292

0
Comment
Question by:cwitr329
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16645119
you are probably foget to authenticate against mail server before sending the message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schalcraft
ID: 16649091
Check out this page for some pointers on 0x8004020f errors

http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2305
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chhokra_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 16660090
i agree with Nopius. probably you are not "logging" on the SMTP server. most SMTP servers don't allow relaying for unknown clients. you can "login" by using one of the SMTP extensions (e.g. AUTH LOGIN) or using POP before SMTP (depending on your ISP).

quoting http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2026#auth (it has other useful information after it as well)

If you get "8004020E" or "80040211" errors, and you are using a remote SMTP server, make sure that you can establish a telnet session on the SMTP server from the web server, that the SMTP server is configured to allow SMTP relay, and that it doesn't require outgoing SMTP authentication. If it requires outgoing authentication, you may need to use the commercial version of ASPEmail, or another component that supports outgoing SMTP authentication. You can send e-mail to an SMTP server requiring outgoing authentication with CDO using the following code:
 

<!--
    METADATA
    TYPE="typelib"
    UUID="CD000000-8B95-11D1-82DB-00C04FB1625D"  
    NAME="CDO for Windows 2000 Library"
-->  
<%  
    Set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")  
 
    With cdoConfig.Fields  
        .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort  
        .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = "<enter_mail.server_here>"  
        .Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = 1  
        .Item(cdoSendUsername) = "<enter_username_here>"  
        .Item(cdoSendPassword) = "<enter_password_here>"  
        .Update  
    End With
 
    Set cdoMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")  
 
    With cdoMessage
        Set .Configuration = cdoConfig
        .From = "from@me.com"
        .To = "to@me.com"
        .Subject = "Sample CDO Message"
        .TextBody = "This is a test for CDO.message"
        .Send
    End With
 
    Set cdoMessage = Nothing  
    Set cdoConfig = Nothing  
%>
0