[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer Technician Tools

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What are some tools, preferably free, that are available to a technician allowing them to troubleshoot, diagnose, and repair computer problems? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16644711
One of the best "tool kits" is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kylebheyne
ID: 16644727
That is a good one, as well as any LIVE linux CD...this allows you to boot the computer read files etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16644763
The big advantage from a technician's point of view of ubcd4win is that it has already packaged together  a big bundle of free utilities into one "plugins" package for implementation with bartPE Pre-Install Environment CD.  Very helpful in debugging dead or corrupted PC's.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 400 total points
ID: 16644778
not sure if you mean software or hardware...
software:
hijackthis: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
spybot, spyware blaster  http://www.download.com
xcleaner:  http://www.xblock.com/download-freeware.php
mcaffee command line scanner  (used to be free... not sure where to get it now...)
hardware:
drive fitness test:  http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
"The Troubleshooter" (tests all kinds of hardware, such as processor, video, usb, etc)... not aware of an online download for this one.  i have an .iso i can upload to an ftp site if you'd like
memory testing:  http://www.memtest.org

network:
Look@LAN:  http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal.html
ethereal: http://www.ethereal.com/

and of course, bootable OS's.  there are several:
BartPE : http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
UBCD: http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
Knoppix  (problem with this one is that it's linux, and linux doesn't support writing to NTFS)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 16646088
i like the Ultimate boot disk for dos (much quicker) : http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
for identifying hard :   http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html            Everest
driver collector :    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3982      
some free recovery programs :  
 http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 16654643
Thanks all!
0