Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

winfixer is causing a problem - how do I get rid of it?

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My computer has been infected with Winfixer.  Is it a Trojan Horse?
How do I get rid of it?  With some preliminary attempts at removal, it keeps re-installing itself.  Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16644739
run hijackthis.  it will produce a log.  cut/paste the log into the analyzer.  the analyzer will produce a web page.  at the bottom of that web page analysis results report will be an option to save it.  so save it.  then post a link to that saved page here.
hijackthis:http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
analyzer:  http://www.hijackthis.de
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16644758
Hi capreol,

download this
www.ewido.net and download the trial version

run the scan and you should be right
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16645094
Vundo infection usually causes winfixer popups, the entries always show up in hijackthis log, if it's vundo then vundofix should get rid of it.(otherwise let us see a hijackthis log as already suggested, it could be another malware causing it)

Please download VundoFix.exe to your desktop.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=4
Double-click VundoFix.exe to run it.
Put a check next to "Run VundoFix as a task".
You will receive a message saying vundofix will close and re-open in a minute or less.
Click OK
When VundoFix re-opens, click the Scan for Vundo button.
Once it's done scanning, click the Remove Vundo button.
You will receive a prompt asking if you want to remove the files, click YES
Once you click yes, your desktop will go blank as it starts removing Vundo.
When completed, it will prompt that it will shutdown your computer, click OK.

0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 16664090
I have run the ewido and it initially found 44 infections.  It removed them and I did a subsequent scan and it found 5 infections.  At one point in the first scan the program indicated that one or two of the infections were in the archive which began with documents and settings.  Then it asked me if I wanted to remove the archive.  At that point I said no because I do not know what removing the archive means.  Does it mean removing other valuable parts of the documents and settings folder??  Anyway, with further scans with ewido it always found 2 infections - therefore it was unable to remove the winfixer malware.  What should I do next?  Thanks,
capreol
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16664099
did you try rpggamergirl's tool?

if yes then try disabling system restore as well, i rad once again in a magazine that is should be disabled when trying to kill maware

anything that ewido find infected you should delete, if its a crucial system file you wont be able to if not then allow it to do its job
0