[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Code works in VS2003 but not in VS2005

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-09
Hello:
I have an aspx page in Visual Studio 2003 with a datagrid on it. I have the next code for highlighting the grid row when the mouse is over and then when the user clicks on the row it takes a copule of parameters (IdArea, AreaName) and redirects the browser to another aspx page.
This code works very well in VS2003 but I recently migrated this project to VS2005 and it does not work anymore, I tried to make it work but it seems I can't do it. What is happening (I suppose) is that the DataGrid1_SelectedIndexChanged event is not firing when the user clicks on the datagrid row so I have a page postback but no redirection at all.

Does anyone has any idea why this code stopped working ??
I would appreciate any help in this matter.
Thank you

Temujin

    CODE:
    Private Sub DataGrid1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.SelectedIndexChanged
        DataGrid1.SelectedItem.Attributes.Item("onmouseover") = "this.style.cursor='hand'"
        DataGrid1.SelectedItem.Attributes.Remove("onmouseout")
        '--Redirect to WebForm2
        Dim url As String
        url = "WebForm2.aspx?IdArea=" + DataGrid1.SelectedItem.Cells(0).Text + "&AreaName=" + DataGrid1.SelectedItem.Cells(1).Text
        Response.Redirect(url)
    End Sub

    Private Sub DataGrid1_ItemCreated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.ItemCreated
        If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.SelectedItem Then
            e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.style.backgroundColor='#D8E4F8';this.style.cursor='hand'")
            e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.style.backgroundColor='white';")
            e.Item.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:__doPostBack('" & "DataGrid1:" & "_ctl" & (e.Item.ItemIndex + 3) & ":_ctl0','')")
        End If
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Temujin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 450 total points
ID: 16645715
You should post the entire asp.net page cause then we can see where the actual event is defined. Sometimes when these things dont work anymore it helps to just take to control, go to properties/events and then select the event again in the list. It might be that the link between the 2 just broke down.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nehaya earned 450 total points
ID: 16645880
Is there DataGrid in 2005?
As I know, it's totally replaced with another control: 'GridView'..
I don't know, maybe it's still supported.

Regards,
nehaya
0
 

Author Comment

by:Temujin
ID: 16654746
Thank you MsShadow and nehaya for your comments.
I'll be on a little work trip and I'll return on monday may, 15. I will retake this problem and i'll get back to you. I'll check your comments then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Temujin
ID: 16723163
Sorry for the delay, trip took longer than i tought.
I didn´t have any time to test your comments but i must close this question since it didn't raise any other comments, so i think you both are right.
Thank you guys.

Temujin
0