Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

the use of "" in vb.net

Posted on 2006-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I need help with a sql statement.

I need a select like that "Select * from "DBA"."mytable""  , but i dont remember how to use -->"" inside a sql statement

what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:losoeos
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 172 total points
ID: 16644872
Escape quotes inside strings by using an extra quote:

  "Select * from ""DBA"".""mytable"""
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:willbdman
willbdman earned 164 total points
ID: 16646783
or use this:-

"Select * from [DBA].[mytable]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:willbdman
ID: 16646789
Sorry Should be:-

"Select * from [DBA].[mytable]"
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 164 total points
ID: 16650429
To specifically answer the question, you need to add additional quotes:

   "Select * from ""DBA"".""mytable"""

      or use single quotes:

    "Select * from 'DBA'.'mytable'"

      or use brackets as noted above.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:losoeos
ID: 16654299
thanks i gonna try that
0