Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is there free site in which I can learn...

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
is there any free site or free tutorial in which I can learn how to prevent my P.C. from being hacked? thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 320 total points
ID: 16645215
Yes, check this site:  http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/default.mspx

However, if you follow the following 10 steps carefully, you're almost sure to be safe from such problems:

(1) Backup all important files on a regular basis.

(2) Keep Windows updated with automatic updates from Microsoft.

(3) Enable the Windows Firewall that is included with XP (or install some other Firewall if using older versions of Windows).

(4) Treat all attachments, and all links within email with great suspicion. Do not click on them unless 110% sure.

(5) Do not click on web pop-ups. For suspicious pop-ups, use ALT-F4 to close the topmost window.

(6) Don't install unknown games, music-sharing programs etc.

(7) Get and install the free MS "Windows Defender" program from: http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx 

(8) Use any anti-virus program, and keep it updated.

(9) Be aware of what is "normal". Unusual disk or network activity, too many pop-ups, sluggish CPU, may all be signs of a virus or other malware.

(10) Backup all important files (worth saying twice).
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 140 total points
ID: 16645327
also, if you are on a wireless network, secure the signal with wpa-psk
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_03july28.mspx

a few other notes:
you do not need windows firewall if you are behind a router.  a router works as a firewall.  running more than 1 firewall can cause issues.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16645485
also, reading about how hacking is done will help improve your knowledge:
http://www.infosyssec.org/infosyssec/security/hackhow1.htm

articles on windows securitry:
http://netsecurity.about.com/library/weekly/?once=true&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 16648763
zephyr_hex


http://www.infosyssec.org/infosyssec/security/hackhow1.htm

can't enter this site?
is there any ohter site?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16654130
"can't enter this site?"

It's working fine for me. try again, maybe it was down for a while.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:patingsadagat
ID: 16679687
'Tol, install a firewall like Zonealarm, Antivirus like Avast!, don't use Iexplorer replace it with Firefox and install SwitchProxy extension, so that each time you connect to the internet, you ip is not broadcasted.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 16695517
does the symantec not ok? and windows xp firewall not okey?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:patingsadagat
patingsadagat earned 140 total points
ID: 16706376
symantec is bloated, makes ur computer slow. xp firewall is not enough. I was using symantec before, but when i tried avast, i scrapped my symantec.
0