?
Solved

Terminals that can be punched.

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
In electric installations

Is there such thing as a terminal?

Are there terminals that can be punched or somethiong similar? Hpw would ypu call them?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16645565
There are all kinds of terminals used in electric installations.

Can you give a little more info as to what you are doing? I am not sure what you mean by "punched".
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16645881
I'm going to guess that we are talking about a 'punch down terminal'.

This is usually used for communication wiring, telephone and networking,  though it is fine for low voltage controls also.  The big feature with punch down terminals you get a lot of wires into a small space and they are easy to work with.

Essentially you have take a wire and put it over/on the terminal and then use a punch down tool to push the wiring into the actual terminal.  The terminal cuts into the wires plastic covering and makes a pretty solid connection and excess wire is cut off by the tool when you push the wire in.

There are 3 main types that I know of out there,  Type 66,  Type 110 and BIX.  A lot of networking uses 110 and BIX is a proprietary Nortel system  used for both networking and phone connections.  I think 66 is a bit older,  the only place ive seen it is on older phone installations.  There are other types but I believe that these are the most common in North America,  or at least are the types I have dealt with.

Heres an example of a type 110 punch down tool,

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1083509&CatId=1799

Heres a picture of a BIX punch down block  you can see all the wires pushed into the terminals,

http://www.parse.com/~rk/projects/images-44EE7897/R00000295-mp.jpg

0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16647468
Thats it...
0