Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add User's Group from another server

Posted on 2006-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

Is it possible to add a user's group from server1 to a group in server2?  so in server2 i can add individual users, but also when i add users to the server1's group it would be reflected in server2.  i hope i'm being clear.

the two servers are on the same domain. I know i can create a group in the domain and go that route.  the problem is that i created the group locally on server1 and i have about 750 users.  plus i would have to go to the IT people for this, i would like to manage the local groups myself.

Let me know  - thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:nito8300
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16645366
Hi nito8300,

you need domain groups for this, otherwise your database is kept individually on your machine
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 16645583
Hi Jay,
Is there a way to replicate the group on server1 to server2 without having to retype all users?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 16645589
not with out a script that can export users from one, then import to another on a different machine, which im afraid i cant write :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kevinf40
kevinf40 earned 150 total points
ID: 16649505
Hi nito8300

looks like a similar question was asked and answered here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21816925.html

was on server 2003 - you question doesn't specify which windows version you are running, but this may help.

cheers

K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kevinf40
ID: 16649598
Additional - I will re-itterate what was said by Jay_Jay70 - if the machines are on the domain, unless there is some pressing reason for using local users I would certainly recommend creating a domain group for this.

This will ensure you don't face the same issue in the future!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpdavey earned 1200 total points
ID: 16653506
To manage the groups without having to bother the admins each time, you might be able to talk them into creating an Organizational Unit (folder) in Active Directory (I'm assuming Active Directory is your setup) and delegating you admin permissions to it and create your group(s) in there. They would then create a MMC file that only lets you see and edit that Organizational Unit.

Creating an MMC for limited administration:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=201341

Look for Delegation of Administration in this article:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Built-in-Groups-Delegation.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16654210
very nice idea :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpdavey
ID: 16654267
Thanks!

One note on talking to your admins: make sure they understand that they're not giving you the keys to the kingdom here. Just the ability to create and manage YOUR groups in that ONE folder. I know where I work, before I got here, "no" would have been the default answer because of lack of knowledge of the system.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 16682674
Thanks everyone.
0