?
Solved

Using MX forwarding to exchange and Pop addresses

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi, I have a server currently running fine with SBS2003 and a domain pointed to the server for mail (mail.domain.com -> Ip of server). I have added pop3 connector with some pop addresses being delivered to the relevent users, now all I need is when the user sends an email or replies to an email, the email is sent from their pop account. how do I set this up?

thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewTrop
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 252 total points
ID: 16646450
I think this question is more an Outlook thing.

If you define more than one account in Outlook,  you can define more than one From adress.  One account will be used as the default sender.  But you can select another account to appear as sender when creating an email. (An Accounts tag in the menu allows to make the selection)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 16653738
The Exchange POP3 connector is designed to assist in the transition from POP3 email to SMTP email.  So did you add the connector for a different domain?

POP3 is not an OUTBOUND protocol... it's a retreival protocol.  The only way you can send from that account is to log into it directly if you are retreiving the messages via Exchange's POP3 connector.   Otherwise, you would configure the account in Outlook as described by Zadkin.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0