?
Solved

How to keep a vertical scrollbar on a multiline textbox always scrolled down?

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to keep a vertical scrollbar on a multiline textbox always scrolled down?

My multiline textbox is being used as a chat text box.  When the text inside gets too big I have to trim the top but keep the chat contents on the bottom.

            If txtMessageHistory.Text.Length > 2048 Then
                'take the last 2048 characters and set that
                txtMessageHistory.Text = txtMessageHistory.Text.Substring(txtMessageHistory.Text.Length - 2048, 2048)
                'scroll the scrollbar all the way down
                ?? HELP
            End If

The scrollbar gets set all the way up instead of staying scrolled down.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Hepen
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 16645668
To scroll to the bottom

txtMessageHistory.SelectionStart=txtMessageHistory.Text.Length
txtMessageHistory.SelectionLength=0
txtMessageHistory.ScrollToCaret()


This should do....
However what I can understand is, that you have a chat page where user types in one textbox and on send button it goes to the Display Text box and for that you are using something like  
       txtMessageHistory.Text &= TextBox1.Text
instead of that try
       txtMessageHistory.AppendText(TextBox1.Text)
The scroll bar would automatically be at the end

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:willbdman
ID: 16646737
Why not use this where you have 'scroll the scrollbar all the way down:-

txtMessageHistory.SelectionStart = txtMessageHistory.Text.Length - 1
0