?
Solved

I need page with tables

Posted on 2006-05-09
17
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am looking for a page using tables.

Chanel Data:
data of the chanel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         name:   cnn
                  description:   news from cnn
                           type:   type of news <drop down list> preview <button>
   search terms for you:   brief overview, this should be consice, gives enough info
                           size:   1200   <drop down list>
                        select:   <check box> preview here

Personal info:
whether or not they have the expertise to answer
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           title:   city name
      serch terms of cnn:   select from <drop down boc>  here
                         result:   found <input box> results
                            info:   Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions

      Default Source:
                        search:   select <drop down list> here.
                            info:   aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                             <save> <cancel>
0
Comment
Question by:kyama74
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vincent_figo
ID: 16645951
i'm not sure what you mean here... You just want that info to put in an HTML table structure like:

<table>
  <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
  </tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16648078
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">

.LeftSide
{
      text-align:right;
}

.RightSide
{
      text-align:left;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>

<table border=0 width=100%>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><b>Chanel Data:</b><br>data of the chanel<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>name:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>description:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>news from cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>type:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>type of news <select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button value=button></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>size:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>1200  <select><option>Select</option></select></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>select:</td>
      <td class=RightSide><input type=checkbox> preview here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>Personal info:</b><br>whether or not they have the expertise to answer<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>title:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>city name</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>serch terms of cnn:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select from <select><option>Select</option></select>  here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>result:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>found <input type=text> result</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>Default Source:</b><hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>search:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select <select><option>Select</option></select> here.</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2 class=LeftSide><hr><input type=button value=Save> <input type=button value=Cancel></td>
</tr>

</table>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16648087
If you want to see the table, just change
<table border=0 width=100%>
to
<table border=1 width=100%>

and the with, change that to what ever % you want.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16648927
Hi UnexplainedWays ,

You captured all the details I want except positioning of elements.

Iam using this table inside another existing table and I want this table width of 480.

I donot want left and right should be positioned to size of table, I want to be approximately same like I explained in question.
    Default Source: elements should be within the Personalization block and it start position is same as my question(not same position as Personalization) and not related to left and right elements.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16648963
<table border=0 width=480>

I'm not sure exactly what you want with the positions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16649539
Personal info:
whether or not they have the expertise to answer
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           title:   city name
      serch terms of cnn:   select from <drop down boc>  here
                    of sports
                          result:   found <input box> results
                            info:   Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions
                                     aaaa dddddddd fffffffff

   Default Source:
                          search:   select <drop down list> here.
                            info:   aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                             <save> <cancel>


I donot want title: city name should take half of table.
I want it be like title takes 40% and city name takes 60%.
if the title or city name not fit in 40,60% place it should start in next line in same position.
I tried to insert more text to line 'info:   Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions aaaa dddddddd fffffffff' and it is going to next line but the 'info' shown as middle of two lines of text in right.
I want info: and first line of text in same line level and reminder of text next line in second line.

Default Source: is not same position as Personal Info:, it is 5-6 chars after the position of Personal info:
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16649676
There ya go, this should cover it.


<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">

.LeftSide
{
      text-align:right;
      width:40%;
      vertical-align:text-top;
}

.RightSide
{
      text-align:left;
      width:60%;
      vertical-align:text-top;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>

<table border=0 width=480>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><b>Chanel Data:</b><br>data of the chanel<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>name:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>description:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>news from cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>type:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>type of news <select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button value=button></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>size:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>1200  <select><option>Select</option></select></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>select:</td>
      <td class=RightSide><input type=checkbox> preview here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>Personal info:</b><br>whether or not they have the expertise to answer<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>title:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>city name</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>serch terms of cnn:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select from <select><option>Select</option></select>  here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>result:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>found <input type=text> result</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Default Source:</b><hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>search:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select <select><option>Select</option></select> here.</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2 class=LeftSide><hr><input type=button value=Save> <input type=button value=Cancel></td>
</tr>

</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16649794
<tr>
     <td class=LeftSide>type:</td>
     <td class=RightSide>type of news <select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button

value=button></td>
</tr>

This line is not displayed properly.
'type of news' is slightly below the level of 'type:'
<drop down list> is same level as type:, looks like this one forced 'type of news' to slightly below the level of

'type:'.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16649838
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">

.LeftSide
{
      text-align:right;
      width:40%;
      vertical-align:text-top;
}

.RightSide
{
      text-align:left;
      width:60%;
      vertical-align:text-top;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>

<table border=0 width=480>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><b>Chanel Data:</b><br>data of the chanel<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>name:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>description:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>news from cnn</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>type:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>type of news <br><select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button value=button></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>size:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>1200  <select><option>Select</option></select></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>select:</td>
      <td class=RightSide><input type=checkbox> preview here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>Personal info:</b><br>whether or not they have the expertise to answer<hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>title:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>city name</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>serch terms of cnn:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select from <select><option>Select</option></select>  here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>result:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>found <input type=text> result</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2><br><b>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Default Source:</b><hr></td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>search:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>select <select><option>Select</option></select> here.</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td class=LeftSide>info:</td>
      <td class=RightSide>aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd</td>
</tr>
<tr>
      <td colspan=2 class=LeftSide><hr><input type=button value=Save> <input type=button value=Cancel></td>
</tr>

</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16654978
I donot see any new thing in previous post for my question.

<tr>
     <td class=LeftSide>type:</td>
     <td class=RightSide>type of news <select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button value=button></td>
</tr>

Wherever the <dropdown list> or <input> types, the text before/after that are below lower level than the left side text heading.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16654986
This line is different in my previous post:

 <td class=RightSide>type of news <br><select><option>Select</option></select> preview <input type=button value=button></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16655044
I want to be on same line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama74
ID: 16748247
does any one provide me this page.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16748357
<html>
      <head>
            <style type="text/css"> .LeftSide { text-align:right; width:40%; vertical-align:text-top; }
      .RightSide { text-align:left; width:60%; vertical-align:text-top; }
      </style>
      </head>
      <body>
            <table border="1" width="480">
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="2"><b>Chanel Data:</b><br>
                              data of the chanel<hr>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">name:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">cnn</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">description:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">news from cnn</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide" style="vertical-align:bottom">type:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">type of news<select><option selected>Select</option>
                              </select>
                              preview <input type="button" value="button"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">size:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">1200
                              <select>
                                    <option selected>Select</option>
                              </select></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">select:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide"><input type="checkbox"> preview here</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="2"><br>
                              <b>Personal info:</b><br>
                              whether or not they have the expertise to answer<hr>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">title:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">city name</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">serch terms of cnn:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">select from
                              <select>
                                    <option selected>Select</option>
                              </select>
                              here</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">result:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">found <input type="text"> result</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">info:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">Experts collaborate and compete to answer your questions</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="2"><br>
                              <b>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Default Source:</b><hr>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">search:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">select
                              <select>
                                    <option selected>Select</option>
                              </select>
                              here.</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td class="LeftSide">info:</td>
                        <td class="RightSide">aaaa dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="2" class="LeftSide"><hr>
                              <input type="button" value="Save"> <input type="button" value="Cancel"></td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
      </body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16748362
"I am looking for a page using tables." Done"
"Iam using this table inside another existing table and I want this table width of 480." Done
"I donot want title: city name should take half of table.I want it be like title takes 40% and city name takes 60%." Done
"Default Source: is not same position as Personal Info:, it is 5-6 chars after the position of Personal info:" Done
"'type of news' is slightly below the level of 'type:'" Done
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
UnexplainedWays earned 1200 total points
ID: 16748366
And change <table border="1" width="480"> to <table border="0" width="480">
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17695312
All that extra work, and only for a B, ah well.
0