?
Solved

XCopy command leaves folder hidden

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

I'm trying to use xcopy to copy the contents of one drive to another. I browse to the destination drive and then into the folder that I want to put the files in using the command prompt and then xcopy the contents of the drive that I want using  xcopy d: /c /e  . It appears to be working fine other than that the folder becomes hidden the minute the copy command is issued. The files are all copied over okay, and everything works other than the folder and contents being hidden. I've had a look at the help and modified my command to xcopy d: /c /e /i /k /r , but it still does the same. Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong.

D.
0
Comment
Question by:daveboyle99
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 16646242
Interesting.  Try the following

Either

xcopy d:\*.* /c /e

or

xcopy d:\*.* /c /e /i /k /r

Usually I'd use something like

xcopy d:\*.* /s /e /c /h /r /k
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 16647279
xcopy /h
 /H           Copies hidden and system files also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 16653412
thanks guys dbruntons answer worked a treat
0