?
Solved

How do I bring up the x configuration or program from the command line?

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I had recently re-installed Debian Linux on my computer and I chose the wrong video card chipset.  What is the command to start the x configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ircpamanager earned 100 total points
ID: 16650214
type xf86config or x86fcfg, if memory servers me correctly.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 100 total points
ID: 16654838
What is the command to start the x configuration?

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/debian/chapter/book/ch05_03.html

nedvis
0