[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting a registry key

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I am trying to delete a registry key from my VB app. I am using following function to delete the registry key.

Private Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long

I am getting error code 2, and after looking in the WinError.h, it stands for ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND. I have given Full control to everyone for all the registry operations and for this hive as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deming
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 16647417

'=================================[ FORM CODES ]=================================
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  If DeleteRegKey(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "\Software\MyApplication\MyValue") Then
    MsgBox "Registry key deleted"
  Else
    MsgBox "Failed to delete registry key"
  End If
End Sub
'=================================[ FORM CODES ]=================================


'=================================[ MODULE CODES ]=================================
Private Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long

Enum RegHive
   HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
End Enum

Public Function DeleteRegKey(ByVal hKey As RegHive, ByVal sPath As String) As Long
 Dim lResult As Long
 lResult = RegDeleteKey(hKey, sPath)
 DeleteRegKey = lResult
End Function
'=================================[ MODULE CODES ]=================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 16647531
I am also using the same function. but i am getting the return value as 2. Can u explain me why??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MilanKM earned 2000 total points
ID: 16649298
Under WindowsNT environment like Win2000 or XP it doesn't work if the key contains subkeys. I think that's why ur getting error. So, u need to delete the subkeys first followed by the parent key. See: www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/19133

You can try this: www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Registry_and_Ini_Files/Complete_Registry_Control/article.asp

Thanks
MilanKM
0