?
Solved

persmissions

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
im using windows 2003 active directory
and i have some folders with permissions

if active directory and windows get corrupted, will i be able to access the folders?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16646272
Hi ammadeyy,

your AD would have get fairly corrupted for this to happen, but if your folders are purely domain security then yes your in trouble, but you can always take owernship if that day came
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16646325
Agreed :) Folders are just folders - if you loose active directory threm the only thing that gets "thown sideways" is the ACL (access control list) for that file or folder.
As Jay_Jat has said you can Take Ownership - or access the folders from a system that doesnt understand NTFL ACL's (like Linux, Knoppix etc)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16646359
thankyou :)

Cheers Pete :)
0