?
Solved

HELP PLEASE: HTML & <FORM>

Posted on 2006-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Everyone

I am currently doing a simple site and need to include a simple form that people can submit some simple contact details.

This is my form:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="mailto:siamesefish@hotmail.com">
          Name:
            <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="name" SIZE="30">
          Organisation:
            <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="organisation" SIZE="30">
          E-mail:
            <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="email" SIZE="30">
          Contact Number:
            <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="phone" SIZE="30">
          Comments:
            <TEXTAREA NAME="comment" ROWS=6 COLS=40></TEXTAREA>
            <INPUT TYPE="submit">
            <INPUT TYPE="reset">
</FORM>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is my problem. The form managed to submit and send to my inbox but... All the details come in a POSTDATA.ATT file attachment to me. Obviously I didnt want this and I have no idea what and how to read ATT files. I was hoping the submitted details would have come in simple displayed text format. : (

I searched online and it says that "ACTION="mailto:..." is not supported by IE any more.

If anyone would how I could do this simple mailto form to get it to catupure and submit the details to my inbox, I would be a BIG BIG help. Its quite urgent too. Im using dreamweaver and am not really that good of a coder.

A solution to this would be of great help to me. Thanks!

Regards
EJQ
0
Comment
Question by:siamesefish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16646412
what kind of server scripting is available? perl, php, asp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:siamesefish
ID: 16646439
I think all of the above. But I can't really test any of them cause im using XP home Edition and I don't have that testing support...: ( I was hoping for a simple way.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KennyTM
KennyTM earned 800 total points
ID: 16646553
Hi. Firstly, for the POSTDATA.ATT thing you may try using

<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="mailto:siamesefish@hotmail.com" enctype="text/plain">

so to force the mail delivered in clear text. However, as you mentioned, IE doesn't support action="mailto:..." now. So, would you mind if the client will get a "compose" window when they submit?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HairyMike
ID: 16646691
Hi,

You know you can download free form-to-mail scripts written in cgi or asp?  There are even some services where these scripts are hosted (see www.formmail.com), although I believe they 'thank you' pages - that are displayed when the form is submitted would be plastered with adverts.

The best solution for you is if you can run these scripts on your own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siamesefish
ID: 16646706
ah that enctype works
but only if the user has outlook and a set up outlook account.

is there a way to do it without needing outlook or other mail support?

(thanks : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HairyMike
ID: 16646731
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 800 total points
ID: 16646749
here's an online tool that can create a simple contact from in any of those scripting languages (perl, php, asp)
http://www.tele-pro.co.uk/scripts/contact_form/

here's a pretty easy to customize php one, includes a sample html page with a form already made that uses it...
http://www.web4future.com/easiest-form2mail.htm

and this is the php script i use, when i need one..
http://www.newmedia.lincoln.ac.uk/jgillyon/personal-work.php

your hosting provider may have "form mailer" or "contact us" scripts available for your use as well.. these are the two i provide for my hosting clients:
http://web.mit.edu/wwwdev/cgiemail/index.html 
http://www.scriptarchive.com/readme/formmail.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:siamesefish
ID: 16647092
I used the one from http://www.tele-pro.co.uk/scripts/contact_form/ to generate the form.

they created a contact.htm
and a contact.asp

the last step, how do i get them to work together?
Pardon if i seem like a total noob.

When i tried I get this error message.
"The requested method POST is not allowed for the URL /contact.asp."

I created 2 pages. one with the form and a blank one with just the asp coding. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dukestaTAI earned 400 total points
ID: 16647174
Maybe this help to explain.

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp

Thanks,
0