Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

simple graphics in gcc (mingw3.1)

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,
i am using gcc - mingw for programming. I want to draw simple graphics, like drawing a line/ rectangle, changing background/foreground color, text size color, goto xy etc. Earlieri have worked in borlandc where this all can be done using simple call of build-in functions provided in conio.h and graphics.h ... but these are not working in gcc, perhaps because of different definations of header files.

Please help me in drawing basic graphics in gcc. Is there some other header file that provide these functionalities? or some otherway out?

regards
fa
0
Comment
Question by:fatimao
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gerhardschoeman earned 375 total points
ID: 16647616
fatimao,

check out these sites:

http://grx.gnu.de/
http://allegro.dotsrc.org/readme.html


regards;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 16648079
hi fatimao,

which os do you use? if you work with linux, there is a lib called ncurses, which does some basic graphics in the console/goto xy and textcolor stuff ...

hope it helps
ike
0