?
Solved

problem when saving documents in word 2003

Posted on 2006-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i am running word 2003 but when i try to close or save any document that i have changed i get anpop up error message that says.

"some of the features in this document are not supported by microsoft word 97"

"text color will become nearest supported color"

continue or cancel


0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16646774
Hello sdieken,

are you trying to save them in Word 97 format, maybe the combobox with Save as Type on the save as dialog is showing another format then (*.doc)?

or are these older documents made in Word 97 and now opened in Word 2003, if thats the case word is probably trying to save them in the original format and thats where the messages are coming from, is the save as type showing something different then (*.doc) if yes change it to that and word will save your document in Word 2003 doc format.

bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 16648129
old documents created with word 97 is exactly what most of my documents are.
how can i update to 2003 versions?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16648212
You'll want to check two places:

1. Tools > Options > Save tab > uncheck (if checked) "Disable features introduced after :"

And

2. Tools > Options > Compatibility tab > change "Recommended options for:" dropdown to "Microsoft Office Word 2003"

Then try to open an old document and save it.  I'd hope it wouldn't give you any problems after that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16648227
i'm still not sure if that is a problem

Word is only trying to save them in the original format on the save and has the message as per your comment

for each document when you use it be sure to save it explicitly as a (*.doc) version of the document forcing Word to save it as a Word 2003 document instead of trying to revert back to Word 97 format
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gbahri
ID: 16648265
Hi,

Pls try this link:

Results of saving Word 2003 documents in RTF, Word 97, and Web page formats
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/assistance/HP051901161033.aspx

May be this serves your purpose,

Thanks,

GBahri
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 16655617
nothing worked for me.

i do agree that i need to convert the files to word 2003.  but i have no idea how to do this.

there is no option to save as a specific word 2003 file.  there is no option to save as any specific year word document.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16657821
There's no option because the file format is the same between versions 97 and 2003.  The only difference between them is features introduced between application releases.

I suggest trying Word safe mode to see if Word itself is acting up (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter).  If that works, have a look at: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 16669055
winword works
the feature that is the problem is the color of the fonts.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 16671370
Maybe all you'd need to do is select all of the text, go to Format > Font and change the color to black or Automatic.  It's all supposed to be black text, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 16672430
dopyii
thank you so much for a simple to perform task that accomplished what i was trying to do,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16673904
You're welcome!

So that took care of it?  That's awesome!
0