?
Solved

JOIN Query that returns only the first record from every joined second table

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi!

Here's my problem: I have two tables.

Table1:

recID       Description
a             record a
b             record b
c             record c
d             record d

Table2:
recID       Table1RecID       Description
1             a                       Record 1
2             a                       Record 2
3             a                       Record 3
4             b                       Record 4
5             b                       Record 5

I would like to make a left join query, that would return ONLY ONE (can be random) record for every TABLE1 record FROM TABLE 2. Example:

recIDTable1         RecIDTable2        DescTable2
a                         2                       Record2
b                         4                       Record4
0
Comment
Question by:coyotee
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HuyBD
ID: 16646761
Try this!

Select Top  1 Table1 .recID,   Table2.RecID,  Table2.Desc From Table1, Table2
order by newid() --this for random
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 2000 total points
ID: 16646766
Try this:

select
*
from Table1 t1
left join (select Table1RecID, max(Description) from Table2 group by Table1RecID) t2 on t1.recID = t2.Table1RecID
0