Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mettler Toledo - weighing scale / web app integration

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a mettler toledo scale that reads the weight for fedex ups applications. I want to make it write back the weight to a input box on a web application. How do i go about this? The scale i am using uses a serial port. How do i go about integrating the scale with the web application. I do not want the users to be entering the weight manually. As it defeats the purpose of reducing work for people weighing packages. In the ideal situtation, a user places weight on the scale and the ystem reads it directly on the weight field in the web app? Anyone had experience doing something similar to this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adobhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16646960
Get into touch with mettler or visit their site. I'm sure you can download many code examples on how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adobhal
ID: 16650367
I tried that... they just send me a manual about the scale with no samples :(. i will try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bishop_2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16658165
adobhal,

First of all I'm not expert in serial port programming but here's how I'd go about your problem.  Most likely Mettler aren't going to want to know you, and the best you could get out of them would be a functional description of their serial port communication protocols.  Much easier would be to connect to the scales from the computer using hyperterminal.  You should be able to get a binary or hex readin from the scales.  Compare the value you read off the scales with the output from hyperterminal.  The windows calculator in hex and binary mode is really handy here.  You'll probably find that the scales output a standard 16/32 bit word of which part of it will be the weight itself, and other parts may be things like what mode or units etc.
From there search the web for serial programming websites and use their help to work out how to readin the values from the serial port using your desired programming language.

Cheers
Bishop
0
 

Author Comment

by:adobhal
ID: 16662467
Bishop,

Even though your answer does not hit the nail on the head. I think you have pointed me in the right direction. No one else seems to more on this rather vague topic so I accept this answer as the best one so far.

Thank you
0