?
Solved

Tooltips in a Combo Box

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have a form with several combo box and in two of then, i can't show all the text of the options due to the lenght of the combo options and the combo size.

I have already increased the combo box size to the max that i can in the form and alrady have decreased font size to 6...

What i would like to ask you is if there is any chance to show a tooltip with the text of the highlighted option in the combobox, and how to do it.

If this is not possible, can you give me any other suggestion?

Thaks in advance

mjmoliveira
0
Comment
Question by:mjmoliveira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 500 total points
ID: 16646924
Hi mjmoliveira,
You can make the list width wider than the width of the combo box, then it expands on opening
Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16647055
See the free download:
             Cool Tool Tips: A Better Control Tip Paradigm

http://www.aadconsulting.com/ToolTipsSample2k.zip

In a free sample Access2000 database Cool Tool Tips, a more functional and controllable paradigm has been implemented, which also looks great.  If you have an application that is to any degree complex to use, Cool Tool Tips is an easily-implemented solution that avoids the need for a Help file, and keeps tips on the screen for however long they are needed by the user.

When a control with a tip gets the focus, the tip is read from the control's Tag property, and when the control loses the focus the tip is hidden. Clicking on the tip while it is displayed hides the tip.

A Tip's heading and text are separated by a "~" delimiter in the string assigned to a control's Tag property. The string is parsed by a generic public function in a module, called by another generic function behind the form.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmoliveira
ID: 16647077
tbsgadi, can you explain me how do i achieve that?

in the properties of the combo box i have the Auto Expand property set to "Yes" and List With set to "Auto"

thanks

Mjmoliveira
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmoliveira
ID: 16647110
I am sorry tbsgadi, only after i ask you i have completely understand what you are saying.

Your easy solution works perfectly.


Once again thanks for your help.

At the end, this solutions is quite better than a tooltip.
0