[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licensing Not Working Correctly

Posted on 2006-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

Thanks for reading this thread.

First off I'm not sure if this is in the ideal forum as it involves Windows 2003 Servers, a citrix farm and Terminal Services licensing. Full configuration is four Windows 2003 SP1 servers making up  Citrix XPa Feature 3 server farm. When I first joined there was one server with Licensing on it with 70 user licences AND 70 device licenses on it, but the server was set to Per Device.

the first time I rebooted the Licenses server we started SOME users complaining that they could not access the Citrix farm. It was down to the fact that we had run out of licenses. Fair enough, we purchased and added more.

A month later we had to reboot the license server and the same thing happened. When I checked I found certificates had been issued up to four times with a mixture of temporary and permanent. OK, we added a few more licenses. We also decided to by PER USER licences as well and place those on a separate server and set it to PER USER to match (what I've read says you can mix and match)

Yesterday, rebooted the server original PER DEVICE licensing server which is also the Citrix Master Browser and the fun really started. Some people could get in no problem at all and then others could get in after a hour or two and others could not get on at all. This morning I pinned it down to the server that had the PER USER setting and stripped out the licensing service completely. Now my users can get in. I also bumped the device cals to a ridiculious level.

The error that the users were getting = "No Citrix Metaframe Server could configureon this address", but there is nothing in any of the event logs that corresponds or gives an indication of a problem.

Questions:

1. Why does it only start to go wrong after a reboot?

2. User Cals and Device Cals should co-exist in the same environment, right. i.e 2 X Device Cal servers + 1 X User CAL Server?

3. How come the license servers keep churning out certificates to machines that already have certificates?

Any help gladly accepted, because my head is really starting to hurt on this one.







0
Comment
Question by:SSculthorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16647495
1. Why does it only start to go wrong after a reboot?

Because it's after the Reboot that all services are loaded :)

2. User Cals and Device Cals should co-exist in the same environment, right. i.e 2 X Device Cal servers + 1 X User CAL Server?

No, you may have one OR another, not Both !

3. How come the license servers keep churning out certificates to machines that already have certificates?

It looks like you have something misconfigured !

Have a look at this link " http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154 "

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSculthorp
ID: 16648709
Er.......

1. OK, accept services start etc, etc but was kind of hoping for an expansion on what comms (guess) is taking place with the certificates. Starting and stopping Terminal Licensing on it's own seems OK.

2. Mmmmmmm. Understand you can'yt have both on a server, but other docs I've read imply that you can have a mixed domain or enterprise environment. http://support.microsoft.com/?id=822134. Anyway it's sort of splitting hairs as I want to go one way or the other. Pref user, but I'm not confident of it actually using.

3. . Ah. A miconfiguration. Possibly, but the settings are not rocket science unless we are talking about a beloved MS Hotfix for a simple reg tweak.

Yeah, I've read the document and it's an excellent piece, but it still doesn't give a clue on duplicate, triplicate or quadrupled certificate distribution.




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16648755
Have you tried reinstalling the Terminal Server Licensing option, maybe it's gone corrupt some how ?

Your users wion't loose their licenses!

Best Regards !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16648997
I agree with MCP_jon that the user and device CALS cannot coexist on the same license server as you can either select it per user or device mode in the term serv config.
the user CALS do not in any way get assigned to the users as it was designed to, these CALS remain on the license server and allow access to users as and when they connect.
the device CALS however are assigned to the devices the user connect from, its stored in the MSlicensing key in the registry of the device. IF you delete this key from the reg and connect to the TS again then it will pull up a new CAL for the same device. These device cals expire randomly between 52-89 days and are available for reissue on the license server.

 if you want to rest the license server database then stop the termserv licensing service, there is a LServer folder, rename that and create a new Lserver. once thats done restart the licensing service, in this case you would have to reinstall the licenses.

a few things to look at , make sure the license server does not show any temp cals, als you could run LSview (res kit) on the Term servers to make sure that the Term servers are able to discover the licensing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSculthorp
ID: 16666188
OK, thanks for that.

I'll see how things settle down with the newer device cal licensing server before trashing the first one. Still not sure that understand why I get so many certificates for individual machines.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 750 total points
ID: 16831507
Fine by me !

Best Regards !
0