?
Solved

Exchange Information Store Memory Allocation

Posted on 2006-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Our client has a HP Proliant Server with 1gb Ram (Amongst other stuff)

The Microsoft Information Store Service hogs huge amounts of memory and we need to frequently restart the service to relinqish it which in turn help the server etc. etc.

Is there any way to set the amount of memory this service uses or some sort of scheduling system that can restart the service.

Alternatively - Am I on the wrong track here and is this service doing what it should do and we should not interviene.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cvanhoudt earned 500 total points
ID: 16647303
Exchange 5.5 did offer the possibility to assign a certain amount of memory to Exchange, but since Exchange 2000 this is not longer the case.
The store process will always be memory consumer, but it should normally only use the amount of memory it requires (that's the way it is designed - in my opinion 2003 handles this better then 2000).

If you ask me if it is possible the schedule the restart of the services, then I say it is - if this is the right way to follow that is another discussion.

If your server behaves normal I cannot tell you for sure - what do you mean by "huge amounts of memory"? You only give the amount of RAM, but what CPU, disk configuration, Exchange version (SP?), OS (SP?) storage group and store configuration? How many mailboxes? Only server? Also your connector server (all internal and external mail handled by the server? All of these parameters can have an influence to the way your Exchange server is behaving?  

Kris
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 16647697
Just a link to read.
Memory hungry store.exe why?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronenshabtay
ID: 16647812
Who many users?
What is the database size (.edb & .stm files)?
what is the version of the Exchange server?
Is there any restriction on mailbox size?
What is the total amount of space taken by the mailboxes (sum of all mailbox size from ESM)
please supply that information.

Ronen


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:athelu
athelu earned 500 total points
ID: 16648990
The exchange information store process is self tuning, and WILL eat up all available system memory. It should release ram as the OS asks for it - bu I would look at increasing the physical ram on the Machine - especially if you want something beside exchange to be running on the computer.

Also - is 1GB what the server had when it was originally configured?  If not, it is possible that the SWAP file was not increased in size when the additional ram was added.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 16649542
I would download and run the exBPA. It may give you some suggestions that will improve performance.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/analyzers/default.mspx

Kris.
0