?
Solved

C# web app cannot access SQL server 2000 on another computer in sam LAN

Posted on 2006-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Language: C#
Database: SQL Server 2000

My web app written in C# can access the local SQL Server 2000 database (local means both web server and SQL server on same computer) without any problem. Now I am trying to change the connection string and piont it to a SQL Server 2000 on another computer in same LAN. The connection is this:

"Server=myserver; Database=DBname; User ID=user; Password=pass;"

myserver is the remote computer name. DBname is the database name ... so on

It failed. And I tried use IP instead the computer name, it still failed. But I can use my local sql client to access my remote sql server without any issues.

Any iead? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bvwang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16647378
what error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16648104
SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16648124
But I can use local SQL Enterprise Manager access the remote SQL server using same computer name and username & password.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16714356
any idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boy8964 earned 200 total points
ID: 16730592
Try to configruate your sql server to allow remove access.
0