?
Solved

Best practice to create a reverse DNS Zone ?

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is it best practice, (considering the time it takes to do it), to create a reverse DNS Zone ?

0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16647573
Hi MarionTaylor,

it takes such little time to do it that yes it is for sure!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16647674
reverse zones are not a necessity, i would not bother, although, Jay_Jay70 is correct, it is quick, and relatively painless.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16649305
It should be an option within the Primary zone configuration as well to create a reverse pointer. Just check the box and these will be created automatically for you. You can use ping with ipaddress -A switch so that it will translate the name listed in AD DNS as well. Kind of a nice tool to have.
0