?
Solved

function to obtain the value of a char in integer

Posted on 2006-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
I wanna know which one is the function to obtain the value of a char and the against function.

I mean

c = function("a")   c = 65
d = function(65)   d = "a"

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:1469
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 375 total points
ID: 16647621
     char c = 'A';
      int i = (int)c;  //i = 65
      char z = (char)65;  //z is 'A'
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 375 total points
ID: 16647630
int IntFromChar(char c)
{
    return (int)c;
}

char CharFromInt(int n)
{
    return (char)n;
}

But this is better to do using casting:

int n = (int)'a';
char c = (char)65;
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16648111
Grade 'B' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1469
ID: 16648954
Uhm¿?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16648976
Why a grade B - you got example code/functions to do exactly what you asked for.
0