?
Solved

How to change jar files default Icon?

Posted on 2006-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
6,691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have completed my Swings Application & now I have built a jar file of my complete application. Now this jar file has its default icon which I want to change & I want to use my own icon. & also that icon should be displayed on all platforms.
eg:- Now I am changing icon file on my Windows machine. Now when I will move that file on Mac or Linux, it should display same icon (my custom icon). How should I do that?

Please tell me.
Thanx in advance.
Prash
0
Comment
Question by:Econify
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16647755
I believe thats (icon to display) is handled by the OS so don't think you can.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16647935
You can choose whatever icon you want, you just can't automate it without native code, nor do it cross-platform
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 16648459
You can change the icon for a specified file type using the Folder Options, File Types tab. using the "Change" option.

To do this using the registry, see this MSDN documentation.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/shell/programmersguide/shell_basics/shell_basics_extending/icon.asp

.........

Assigning a custom icon to a file class is a simple matter. Create a subkey, under the key for the application's ProgID, and name it DefaultIcon . Assign it a REG_SZ value containing the fully qualified path for the file with the icon. Any file containing an icon is acceptable, including .ico, .exe, and .dll files. If there is more than one icon in the file, the path should be followed by a comma, and then the index of the icon.

........

Copyright © 2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 500 total points
ID: 16648952
I've done this a few times and the simplest way is right click the file and create shortcut now replace
the shortcut with the icon that you want to bundle with the application simple as that but if you want to change the whole jar file I dont think thats possible you can try sciuriware suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsewen
ID: 16651154
As objects and CEHJ said, there is no way you can change the icon of a jar file.  That is handled by the OS or your desktop manager.  However, I imagine you can build a small installation program so that, for different platforms, the installation program will build different shortcuts that launches the jar file.  I am not aware of any other approach.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16651587
Creating shortcuts on the Desktop to launch the application is yet a totally different topic.

The questioner asks how to display a certain custom icon in (all) file managers and explorers.
That is done by the Registry.
A C-program or a JNI program can do this; you can do it by hand via the folder options in the Windows Explorer etc.
As this is a one-time operation and can be done by operating an official Microsoft tool,
there should be a README file for the installer to set the icon.

Automation is nice but a complete program would here be a A-bomb to kill a fly.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16652149
A follow-up on my comment if you want to automate this I think installAnywhere can do this in a much better manner together with an installer, it think its a free trial for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16885958
OK
0