[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

to enter numeric values only(validation)

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

i am using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Beta 2. in my project i have 10 forms. In some textboxes of that forms i want to enter numeric values only ie;character can not be entered. how i do these validation(by using function)
0
Comment
Question by:lincyelias
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16648140
Hello lincyelias,

why not use the masked textbox for this purpose

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 16648658
I use the keypress event for this

   Private Sub txtIPS1_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtIPS1.KeyPress

        Try
            Select Case e.KeyChar
                Case "0" To "9", ControlChars.Back
                    'do nothing
                Case Else
                    e.Handled = True
            End Select

        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(Err.Description & " M8")
        End Try

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 120 total points
ID: 16650293
The time is coming for Beta 2 to quit working.

Bob
0