Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After ZenWorks was installed Novell Client GUI does not prompt

Posted on 2006-05-10
14
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good morning,

The problem:

After ZenWorks has been installed the Novell Client GUI does not prompt. You have to connect to the network by clicking the Red N in the taskbar and requesting the Novell Login prompt.

I know that Novell has a TID for this but I have yet to find it, I found it months ago when I first delt with this problem, if someone could link me to the TID (it references changes you have to make to the autoexec.bat, the autoexec either gets overloaded with calls or it some how messes up some of the lines which causes the Novell Client GUI not to prompt) that would be prefect, I want to bookmark and print the TID out. I have yet to figure out the keywords I used to get to the TID. Hopefully someone out there knows what I am talking about.

The System:

Windows 98se
Novell Netware Client 3.4
ZenWorks 4

Thank you,



kentares
0
Comment
Question by:kentares
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16650447
I haven't been able to locate a TID.  Is the ZFD4 agent loading after the client32 stuff or before?  Was the TID referencing ZFD4 specifically, and the 3.4 client specifically, or was it for, perhaps, ZFD3 and Win95, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16650685
Good afternoon,

I cannot recall how the TID was referenced, but it specifically had instructions on how to correct the problem in the autoexec.bat. I do not believe it was specifically addressing the client version, it did address Zenworks in the TID though.

What is occuring is the Novell Client prompt no longer appears, but the ZenWorks MidTier prompt does appear. I myself am still searching the Novell TIDs for any information.

My apologies in the lateness of my reply, I kept refreshing this page but I guess my login was removed so I could not see your post.

I have done the following so far:
  * Uninstalled ZenWorks and Novell Netware
  * Reinstalled Netware (the prompt is not showing, but the Windows prompt is now showing)

I am going to find another laptop and compare the differences in the autoexec.bat files and see if I cannot track down the problem.

Thank you,



kentares
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16651504
There may be somthing with how the midtier agent is configured to prompt if no Novell client not seeing that the Novell client is there or something like that.  

By 'Uninstalled ZenWorks and Novell Netware" and "Reinstalled Netware" I hope you meant to say "uninstalled the ZFD4 client agent and Novell Client32 3.4 from the PC, and reinstalled Client32."  NetWare is a server OS, the client is called the "Novell client" because it is a client service for more than one Novell product - not just NetWare.

After you uninstall the Novell client, you should also run the UNC32.exe program from the client32\admin folder, to clean up the registry entries, before you reinstall the Novell client.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16651742
Good afternoon,

Yes I am talking purely the clients on a laptop, not the server operating system. I have figured out the issue, it was related to either the TCP/IP protocol or the IPX/SPX protocol. Probably the IPX/SPX. I just completed uninstalling the Novell Netware Client and removing all of the network protocols. Upon re-install of the client and the protocols everything so far is working normally. I am going to reinstall the Zenworks client and the antivirus client and if everything is good I will award you the points.

Thank you,



kentares
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16652689
Antivirus client... you didn't mention that.

I saw a TID where an antivirus client was hosing the Novell login screen by taking the focus.  I think it was McAfee...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16658279
Good morning,

Well so far I have the hardwired PCMCIA card operating correctly with Novell, testing the wireless cards now. If they operate normally I will begin re-installing software to see what is causing this problem.

Thank you,



kentares
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16658364
Good morning,

Well the problem is with the wireless cards. I am working on re-installing the devices again, hopefully this will resolve the problem. Will post with more information later on in the day.

Thank you,



kentares
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16660166
Wireless?  Wow, you're tossing in all sorts of curveballs, here.  

For wireless to work with any Novell client, the supplicant has to authenticate to the access point and establish the network connection BEFORE the GINA/gui login executes.  With Win98 Client32, if there's not a network detected at launch time, the Novell login screen will not appear at all, it'll just go straight to the Windows desktop.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16660181
Also, don't expect any workstation-object-oriented things to work quite right with wireless, unless you can force the supplicant to authenticate at boot time, well before the workstation manager agent loads.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16663424
To clarify, a wireless supplicant is needed, to make the network connection "live."  With Win98, you need to have the supplicant authenticate the network connection before the boot process gets to the point of launching the login dialog.  I'm not aware of any supplicants that integrate with the Win9x client.  You just have to make sure the supplicant can authenticate pre-login.  You also could make the settings tweaks that force the Novell login whether there's a network connection or not, which if the user's timing is off can cause user frustration 'cause the client won't be able to locate a tree or server until after the network connection is made by the supplicant.

However, there are supplicants that integrate with the Novell client32 for Windows 2000/XP/2003, that will allow the access-point authentication to take place after you fill in your login information to the login screen; this way you can integrate eDirectory into your 802.1x solution.  However, again, this precludes a number of workstation-object actions because they can take place pre-login, so you'd either have to change the workstation-specific actions to use the login event (and change the setting in the client to send login events to workstation manager) or use a supplicant that can do boot-time WAP authentication, making edirectory user-identity 802.1x authentication not quite so neat and tidy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floyd99
ID: 16680244
re. novell client vs zen client login prompt... this happens if you installed the zen agent in the wrong order.  From memory, simplest fix is reinstall the netware client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16691313
Good morning,

Shineon, I apologize for all of the curveballs I have been throwing at you. Now for one more curveball which was thrown at me, it ends up that our networking department has replaced the "core" servers and they informed me that in doing so this dropped the Novell IPX/SPX protocol they are now using pure IP. They gave me some SLP Scope information to enter on to the 98 laptops, the SLP Scope information worked fine for the wired adapters, it didn't do anything for the wireless adpaters. I am going to lean towards the problem may be with access point now. Also I have picked up two 98 laptops that work just fine at another campus, I am going to test them in the same location I have been at for the past four days, if they have a problem then the issue I believe is defintely with the access point. As soon as I know I will give you the points. :)

floyd99, thank you for your comment and I have tried that, infact I formatted a computer, reinstalled Windows and just Novell Netware and still nadda. I am thinking the problem is probably with our access point because our networking department made some changes and now IPX/SPX isn't supposed to work on our network.

Thank you for your assistances,



kentares
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16692166
The SLP scope info should work fine with the wireless adapters as well, as long as the wireless connection is made before the Novell client starts up.  If not, then there may be a multicast issue with the wireless; to fix that, you could get the SLP DA server's IP address from your network guys and plug that into the SLP configuration screen in the SLP Directory Agent setting so it can unicast to the DA.

Again, with wireless, the supplicant must establish the connection first, before the client starts up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentares
ID: 16702131
Good afternoon,

Well it ends up after networking did their change this old access point couldn't do the change. So yeah a lot of time was wasted but now we know that the 4800 Turbo DS Aironet access point cannot do... "something" due to this network change.

Anywho the points will be awarded to ShineOn.

Thank you again and have a nice day,



kentares
0