Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

J# Visual 2005, Oracle JDBC Driver

Posted on 2006-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I'm programming an SQL querier, and need to reference the oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver, which is fine in Java. However, when using J# when I try to reference oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver my program hangs.

Is there somewhere in the MS Visual J# 2005 environment I need to define the Oracle JDBC as an environmental variable?

I have defined it in my Windows Environmental Variables.

It hangs on this line of code -

Class.forName(driverClass).newInstance();
0
Comment
Question by:kerpoise
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16648847
Not that J# is Java, but you probably just need to add the driver class to the classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 16648864
I've added the class to the Windows classpath, it works fine in Java but J# it doesn't
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 750 total points
ID: 16648966
I believe this is how you should do it :
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/9bbt582h.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16648978
Your Visual J++ 6.0 Project has a project-specific Classpath setting
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16648983
Just use the driver that you need ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16659738
Since you are running it from Visual Studio, I don't think setting the system class-path will be of any help.
0