?
Solved

Script wanted: Site visitor can change/format text size, colour and font.  How can I do it?

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I am working on an online e-book project, and I would like to offer my visitors the ability to customize the text size, colour and font face, in the easiest possible way, and have some option to save the preferences.  You can see the current site at the following url;


www.mysticletters.com



As you may notice, I have already tried implementing such a script.  It was a long time ago, and I decided to clean up the site, and make it more user-friendly, so the script functionality is getting an overhaul too.  The current text customizer doesn't work too well, and I was hoping one of the experts could help me out with either a new one, or ideas on cleaning up the current one.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thyros
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
radnor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16649621
sounds like.... invasion of the body switchers....
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/bodyswitchers

You can do tons with CSS!  want a different face every month??
www.mtmwd.com/test.php?id=1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 16662597
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyros
ID: 16678858
Hello,

Thank you both for your comments.

-Radnor

When I initially looked at the body switchers link you posted, it didn't seem to be quite what I wanted, but actually a rehash of the common style switchers.  However, upon further investigation, and actually implementing the script with a little tweaking to change text/font styling, it worked really nicely, and I realize it was the perfect solution, and it worked much better than I had hoped.

The old script I had on there, you would have to select from several options first, select a radio button to activate, and then click on a button to store the formatting preferences.  Then the whole page would reload, and if you didn't like one of the options you selected, for example, the text size was a little small, then you would have to reselect all the options like text size, colour, font etc, and save again, before you could preview the changes.  However, with this new script, it is a matter of selecting from a dropdown list, and the changes are instant, and it saves the preferences all by itself, and is very easy to resort to the default, without a hitch.

You do not know how much this means to me.   I have spent many nights wondering and dreaming about a script with such nice functionality, and I am really glad to have been able to implement it.  

Thank you very much, I really appreciate this.  I cannot recompense you adequately,  but know that my prayers and kind thoughts are with you, and one day you will find something from this..

thanks again..

btw you can see the effect on the following page (it is still in development);

http://www.mysticletters.com/yusufali/index.php

peace out
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 16678894
Glad it will work for you.  I was not looking for my site so much style switching....  I was looking for a dirrerent skin each month.  Fig'd a fresh new look.

So good luck with it.

Glad to help!
0