?
Solved

DNS Replication Between 2 Sites

Posted on 2006-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Our two sites each have 2K3 domain controllers with AD integrated DNS.  Let’s call the sites Detroit and Lansing with the DC’s named DET-DC1 and LANS-DC1, respectively.  WAN connection is a simple T1 with flow control or firewalls.

Both sites are on the same domain (let’s call it DOMAIN) with no ‘.local’ or ‘.com’ suffix.

At either site I can ping local workstations by name just fine.  I get errors when I try to ping remote PC’s by name.  Pinging PCNAME or PCNAME.DOMAIN gives me the same result.  Pinging by IP works fine.

I can add a PC manually to the lookup zone it will replicate properly across the WAN allowing me to ping the PC by name.
0
Comment
Question by:David Blair
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Blair
ID: 16648926
Sorry meant to say NO FLOW CONTROLS OR FIREWALLS.  It's a wide open WAN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16649172
Are the subnets the same between the two sites? Did you setup Active directory sites and services?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16649190
If you do a ping by pcname only,  you are using WINS resolution.

If you do a ping by FQDN (pcname.domain) you are using DNS resolution.

If you do a ping by IP - no resolution is being used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Blair
ID: 16649413
DNS resolutuion isn't working at all between the sites.  he only exception would be when I ping the domain controller.  Each site has its own subnet and all AD replication is working great.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16649928
You have two site defined in Sites and services? So you are able to forcibly replicate the domain information inside of the Active Directory sites and services without an error returning on the screen or in the event viewer?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Blair
ID: 16650117
Yes, both sites are in sites and services and the T1 is setup as an intra-site link.  I can forcibly replicate with no problem.  Automatic replication occurs every 30 minutes and is working fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16651747
why do you not have a .local? or a.com?  or a .something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Blair
ID: 16652077
We migrated from an NT4 domain a while back.  It didn't have one either.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
athelu earned 900 total points
ID: 16652480
Have you checked the replication setting within DNS for these Subnet IP zones then? Are they set to replicate to every DC in the Domain?
0