[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hibernate

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What is Hibernate and how does it work. Basically from my understanding it is a middleware component That just stores the database connection as a session. If this is correct why would someone want to do that on a server that has a high hit volume?
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 16650266
Hibernate is a ORM (object relational mapping tool).

and here is a good simple tutor about it.

http://www.roseindia.net/hibernate/index.shtml

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 1200 total points
ID: 16655108
>> it is a middleware component That just stores the database connection as a session
     Not exactly. Hibernate helps you to handle mapping from java object to relational db efficiently and transparently. look at this to see why hibernate is used:

    http://www.gloegl.de/17.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 16886040
Sorry for the late late acceptance. I wanted to see if anyone else posted some interesting tutorials up.
0