Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toggle a variable value in JavaScript

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

In my application, I have a OnMouseDown event. Each time the mouse is down, which trigges the event and cause a variable (global)  toggled. However, it is not working. Could someone take a look of the code below? I appreciate the help.



<SCRIPT>
//a global variable
var down = -1;

function toggle(){

        if (down == -1)
        {
            down = 1;
        }
        
        if (down == 1)
        {
            down = -1;
        }
}

</SCRIPT>


this fucntion toggle is called via OnMouseDown event. It seems the value is always set to -1 when mouse is down


Thanks,
Peng





 
0
Comment
Question by:penglu
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:penglu
ID: 16649027

Never minde. I made a mistake
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
radnor earned 150 total points
ID: 16649655
You cant test it like that...

How about just mult your value by -1?

1 * -1 = -1
-1 * -1 = 1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16650109
I usually use the true/false,   down = !down;

does the same job as radnor's.
0