[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intel Pro/1000 MT Desktop Adapter Version:A93498-001 MM: 847256 to restart server remotely.

Posted on 2006-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello
I have an Intel Pro/1000 MT Desktop Adapter Version:A93498-001 MM: 847256
I installed this on my server.
Can I use this card to restart my server when it crashes etc.?
I probably need to use a utility to be able to do that. what are your suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 16649106
Look at the Remote Reboot Solutions here:
http://www.42u.com/remote_reboot.htm
http://www.servertech.com/products/RemotePowerManagement/

You basically use an internet connection to signal one of these devices, which in turn will reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 664 total points
ID: 16654209
Remote Wake-Up or Wake on LAN is supported by the Intel Pro/1000 MT. Not all systems(mainboards) support being awakened from a power-off state. If the mainboard supports Remote Wake-Up or WOL the system BIOS WOL function must be enabled. The user must select the Wake-Up Address Patterns that are dependant on the OS in use.
The Physical Installation:
PCI 2.1 Bus compliant systems require the use of a 3-pin WOL Cable to activate the mainboard.
PCI 2.0 Bus compliant systems do not require a 3-pin WOL Cable. The mainboard is activated through the 2.0 Bus.
If your server mainboard and OS support WOL, then yes. More information about the implementation of WOL can be found at Intel support for your network card. Information for your mainboard can be located at the manufacturer. The network card should have a simple utility for configuration of the WOL function, if not, can also be found at Intel.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16654229
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jordantbro
jordantbro earned 664 total points
ID: 16655396
I have the same network card on a few of my systems.  As the other users have stated... this question really first depends on your motherboard.  If it's PCI bus supports WOL then yes you can.  The card is capable of it (and I have used it a number of times).  If you are in Windows you can view the WOL settings for the 1000 MT under the Advanced Tab - Wake On LAN options of the Adapter Properties.  

Once you have it configured you can use magic packet programs, or even websites like http://www.dslreports.com/wakeup to wake the computer remotely.

Some more good info from Intel:  http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-008459.htm

Good luck.

Jordan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordantbro
ID: 16655403
Also, forgot to mention...

I have also used this desktop application with some good success.

http://www.depicus.com/wake-on-lan/wake-on-lan-gui.aspx

Cheers,

Jordan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16663037
The depicus applet works very well...thankyou for the link, jordantbro...T
0