?
Solved

Problem Mapping Drives on a PC from another Domain

Posted on 2006-05-10
26
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a user that visits our office frequently. He has a laptop that is a member of another Win2k3 domain. He needs to access our files which are on a shared folder on our Win2K3 domain. The shared folder has the "everyone group" having read permission and his username has acl access to the folder.

I gave this user a username on our domain, so I could map a network drive on his laptop from the other domain, using his credentials on ours, but I get invalid username or password.

Some other notes:
- I know the username and password are correct
- The username is not the same as his actual domains username.
- He has a valid I.P. and can ping the server to which the folder is located.
- The command I'm trying to use us "net use T: \\10.0.0.18\corp /user:username"
- The same command works fine on other computers that are part of our domain.

Let the race begin for the answer and thanks in advance EE community!
0
Comment
Question by:waltb123
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16649169
Oh and after typing in the command above, I am prompted for his password, and after entering that, I get the error mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16649311
What you did should work. But try this: net use \\10.0.0.18\corp /user:domainname\username.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16653626
Hi waltb123,

just make sure you can view the share to start

\\servername      and see if it find the share
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16667316
I'll give it another try as soon as this person returns with his laptop, usually within a week or two. I'll be back in touch. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16677274
unless that person;s domain has a trust to yours you will have to put the domain name infront of the username as described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16709709
Ok I tried adding the domain name so that the complete command entered is:

net use t: \\10.0.0.18\corp /user:ourdomain\username

Still getting response of:
System Error 53 has occured. The network path was not found.

The share does not seem to be visible to computers that are not members of the domain, because the same command typed in on a computer that is a member of the domain works immediately.

Any more suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16709743
PS- Cannot view the share as suggested by Jay_Jay by doing \\servername.

One other note, this is a Small Business Server 2003 environment, not sure if that should matter or not. Our old server system that we just upgraded from SBS on NT4, had this type of mapping and it worked fine exactly as stated above.

I'm thinking there maybe a security policy setting I'm unaware of that may be preventing mapped drives from non-domain computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:myfootsmells
myfootsmells earned 1000 total points
ID: 16711963
Try this:

BTW, I'm assuming this share is accessible by all Domain Users.

Share Permissions
Everyone - Allow Full Control

NTFS Permissions
Domain Users - Allow Modify

Now make sure this traveling user is in the Domain Users group.

Start > run > \\servername

It should then prompt him for his username and password.  Type the username in the following format: DOMAINNAME\Username

If that doesn't work and it says username and pw cannot be found, have him just log into a computer that is on the domain for testing purposes to make sure his username/pw is correct.

If everything works try the net use command again.  If not, go to the command prompt and make sure you can ping the servername.

If that doesn't work, please do an ipconfig /all on his computer and a computer on the domain and paste it here.

Let me know.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712018
I'll give that a try as soon as he comes back again! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16712071
Can you at least check the permissions on the server end to make sure they are like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712162
Of course!

Share perms are Everyone- Full
NTFS perms are Everyone - Full

The underlying folders beneath the share folder, do not have Everyone group at all, instead, a security group called "Interna" which consists of all persons located at this office who should have access theirin, have READ permissions, sub-folders within that upper level folder have Change permissions.

Although the group "domain users" has no set permissions on any of the folders/files, the group "Internal" does.  Instead I rely on the group I made, because all domain users are not authorized for access to those folders. And no one else has a problem accessing the folders, only those computers that are not part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16712200
i wouldnt set everyone with full ntfs permissions.  i'd utitlize the domain users security group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712231
I only did that in attempt to isolate the problem. I dont typically use the Everyone group at all, other than on share permissions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16712351
do you know his username/pw?  try logging him onto a computer that's on the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712436
He has been resorting to using the desktop PC in the office he borrows since he cant use his laptop. He logs in with no problem, as the domain user account i set him up with (which is different than his username at his real domain).

When he was trying to map the network share on his laptop, he removes the network cable from the desktop PC, plugs iit nto his laptop, boots, and verifies he can connect to the internet from it and then attempts the mapping. So not a connection/cable or username problem as well. Uggghhhh.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16712573
also try this, when he comes in try logging in with your username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712741
I tried that too and I'm of the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16712747
did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16712822
No it didnt, same System Error 53.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16713419
Don't know the full "net use" syntax,  if you try to create the drive through Windows Explorer - Tools - Map Network drive - Browse ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16713423
im assuming net use x: \\servername\sharename doesnt' work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16734269
Towards the top of this post, I mentioned that this doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16736118
i'd like to see an ipconfig /all from a client on the domain, the domain controller, and this person's laptop.

michael
myfootsmells
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16789396
I'll have to wait until this person returns once again to our office.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16791547
alright let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 16798827
Ok, the gentlemen came back in and I tried to map the network drive from Windows Explorer again and this time it mapped the networked drive! The only thing I did different this time was to drop the suffix of our domain. I guess your not supposed to use the FQDN???

For example, when I right "my computer" and look at the Computer name tab, my computer name is listed as:

ComputerName.OurDomainName.Local

So for all the examples given above where it was suggested to include the domain name in the login name for authentication to the domain, I was using (for example):  OurDomainName.Local\JohnDoe

This time, I tried dropping the .local as such:  OurDomainName\JohnDoe

And it worked! So I learned something today. Thanks a lot everyone who took a stab at the problem.  =)  Till we meet again!
0