Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Management Server

Posted on 2006-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to login into OEM, but getting an error.
vtk1000: Unable to connect to the management server (hostname). please verify that you have entered the correct host name and the status of the Oracle management Server.
Than I tried to check the status of the Oracle Management server.

start -> programs -> Administrative tools -> services.
Double click it ,but I couldn't see any entry for Oracle Management Server .

What does that mean?

 
 
0
Comment
Question by:Smruti1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtual_void
ID: 16650186
OMS is three tier architecture; do you have an installed OMS?
Which version of Oracle are you using?


There are few different products that you can use to manage your database:
1) Enterprise manager GUI console:

This only requires you to have an oracle client and a server. (No OMS required)

2) DB Console: Comes with 10g and can be used to manage 1 database only.

3) Grid control/OMS: used to manage multiple databases, requires a separate OMS/Grid control server and an intelligent agent running on the databases you manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16650298
Thanks for quick response.

I have Oracle 8i as plus as Oracle 9i , but I'm not sure about the installation of OMS.
How I can I check it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16650303
Sounds like you need to start OMS:

run this command: emctl start oms
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1000 total points
ID: 16650321
use oemctrl instead of emctl in 8i
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16650794
When i entered emctl start oms, got an error:
'emctl' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtual_void
ID: 16651207
Smurti1: Were you the one who installed this system, or you inherited it from some other DBA ?

It is possible that you don't have OMS installed, to check that you could startup OUI and look at the installed products.

You could also do a global find of emctl, generally it is available under $ORACLE_HOME/bin

dir emct*.* /s

OMS would have a seperate oracle home as opposed to your database oracle_home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16651316
I inherited it from some other DBA. when I tried this ---dir emct*.* /s
got this message---volume in drive C is IBM_PRELOAD
volume serial number is 9430-5F7D
file not found
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:virtual_void
virtual_void earned 1000 total points
ID: 16652284
This means that most probably you don't have OMS installed although there is still a possibility that it is installed on some other host.

You can either install OMS ( it is somewhat complex process, and managing the management server, takes quite a bit of effort)
or use some other tools like Enterprise manager GUI to manage your database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 16659431
go to Run ----->  emca

follow the process of building OMS .
login using user: sysman
                pass: oem_temp
...

bye
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19724623
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT between paquicuba(16650321) and virtual_void(16652284)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

JimBrandley
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0