?
Solved

User Can't login to OWA, others can.

Posted on 2006-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
ANy help on this problem would be greatyl appreciated.
The server is a Windows 2003 Small Business Server with Excahnge 2003 sp2.
There is a user account that desperately needs OWA access, but every time he tries to log in, he just gets told his username and/or password was not recognized.
The problem is, the other user can log in no problem.
At first i thought this might be because the user account having difficulties was created using a Power user template, while the workinguser account was created using the administrator template, so i changed the non-working one to an administrator also, but still no luck.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sgoldblatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 256 total points
ID: 16651904
Is he able to check his e-mail through MS Outlook?  When you type in users' username on the OWA form are you including DOMAINNAME\?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 16653344
Most likely his password has expired, and I'm guessing that this user may ONLY use OWA access and not log onto the domain otherwise?  Password can be reset via Remote Web Workplace logon... or you can just reset it manually.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hughese
hughese earned 248 total points
ID: 16658965
Have you enabled OWA for that user on the exchange services tab under the user account?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16659916
That's done by default on SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rutten-d
rutten-d earned 248 total points
ID: 16681974
has the user the setting 'must change passwordword at next logon' selected?

This is incompatible with OWA , you will have to remove that tick and ask the user to change the password after logon....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16881752
4 way split?
0