[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop and desktop cannot share files

Posted on 2006-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a new Laptop with Windows XP Pro and a desktop with Windows XP Home edition on the same workgroup.  I have shut down Norton Internet Security on both so tehre is no firewall.  BOth can reach the internet through the same DSL Modem/Access Point.   Both have the Protocol IPX, SPX/NetBios installed.   I cannot get them to see each other though.  I want to copy files from one to the other.  Any idea why they cannot see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmandala
jmandala earned 300 total points
ID: 16650258
They both have the same workgroup name, and you're certain that the XP Pro box isn't a member of a domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Newsboy
Newsboy earned 300 total points
ID: 16650409
Did you share the folders that you want to share? Tip: Don't try to share folders in the Documents and Settings folders, it can get complicated. Create directories in your root and share those. Try enabling simple file sharing and using that. If you just can't see the other computer open any window with an address bar and type in \\computername or \\ipaddress and that will take you directly there. (If they are accessing the internet then they must both be on the IP network and not just on the IPX/SPX).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Saquang
Saquang earned 300 total points
ID: 16651562
Have you consider using drive mapping instead?  Just create a folder in one of your computers, share it, and map your other computers to that folder.  My comps also had trouble seeing each other within the workgroup.  But by doing the drive mapping, i was able to do what i needed to do.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 300 total points
ID: 16653884
1. Try pinging the computers from each other.
2. Disable windows firewall.
3. Share a folder on one computer.
4. On second computer Start>run>\\ipaddress
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 300 total points
ID: 16655677
you only need ipx/spx when connecting to novell networks
netbios is an old protocol for windows 9x networking
remove both of those (unless you need them) & only use tcp/ip

right click netwk places - click prop's (open netwk conn's) -  right click local area conn - click prop's
   you should have: client for ms netwks, file & prtr sharing for ms netwks, & tcp/ip (if any are missing install them)
select tcp/ip - click prop's - click advanced button - click on wins tab
   make sure to enable netbios over tcp/ip
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16723626
hey syssol, what's your status?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16886255
hey sys, what's your status? plz provide feedback for further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 16977269
Actually it ended up that after a day or two, the computers were able to see each other.   I am not certain if it was just a reboot that was needed or what.   But they bothy can share files now.   Thanks for your suggerstions
0