[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Remove System Tray Icons

Posted on 2006-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are creating a lockdown policy on a windows 2000 TS to remove all icons on the desktop. It works. We also would like to remove icons such as anti-virus and MS anti-spyware from the System Tray. How do you do that?
0
Comment
Question by:smith9069
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16654695
Hi smith9069,

you can only do this with xp and 2003 im afraid
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
geek1000101 earned 500 total points
ID: 16660148
The first place to look is in your Startup menu. Choose Start, Programs, Startup.  Remove any programs you dont want to start at boot here.
Next... if it is the stand alone Norton you should be able to right click the icon in the systray and find a radio button "show auto protect icon in the tray" (something in that fasion)  that is what mine says Norton 2006...

Here is a link for an older version of norton: http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=169

Another option would be to get a copy of MSCONFIG (XP Version)  and copy it to your c:\winnt\system32  then goto start-->run-->msconfig

Then select the start up tab.  You should be able to pick and choose what you want to start up from here.  I am not sure about the anti-spyware one though.  I will have to test it out or if you try it let me know if it is in the list on the msconfig program.

Oh BTW you can get msconfig here:  http://www.techadvice.com/specs/files_dl.asp?fnid=3398288
or if you have a pc running XP you can grab it there also.

Good luck smith9069
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16663558
geek, can you confirm that the msconfig util will actually work on 2000 if so, you just made my day
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geek1000101
ID: 16663855
Jay_Jay70,
Yes, I am 100% sure.  I use it at work on all my win2k systems.  I stumbled across it when I visited techadvice.com...  But, it definately works on 2k as long as you get it from an XP machine.  I know for sure it can be found in c:\windows\servicepackfiles\i386 on an XP machine.  

Hope that helps!

geek1000101
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16663862
woohoo! thankyou!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geek1000101
ID: 16663866
Yes sir!!!

Have a g'day Mate ! :D
0