[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Global Address List / Automatic Email Forwarding Rules

Posted on 2006-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello

I am about to embark on a migration to Exchange. During the migration there will be a period where some users exist on the target Exchange server, and the rest exist on the existing unix server. The new server has already been set up with every single mailbox, however.

The mailflow is working perfectly. On the old network, users have email addresses in the form of joeb@domain.co.uk, and on the new network the users have Joe.Bloggs@domain.local. Once a user is migrated an alias is set up on the old email server to forward joeb@domain.co.uk to Joe.Bloggs@domain.local. Joe.Bloggs@domain.co.uk has also been added to the default recipient policy.

The problem I am trying to find a solution to is this:

The users that have been migrated to the new Exchange server will be using the Global Address List to send emails to other staff members. If they send an email to a user that hasn't already been migrated (but does show up in Active Directory) then this email will go to the mailbox that is awaiting them on the Exchange server, not the actual mailbox that they are using.

I understand that we could set up a redirect rule for each non-migrated user, but this is impractical due to the sheer number of users in question. If this could be scripted, then writing a list of users in the script is a possibility.

Otherwise, another option could be to somehow manipulate the Global Address List, but I'm not sure how I would do this.

If anybody can share any ideas I would be very grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:ScintillateRich
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16650814
Well, the simple answer then would be to disable the accounts of those whom you have not yet migrated, and then enable them when you are ready to move them over.  This also prevents their e-mail addresses from being published to the directory.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16651406
If you will not create mailbox for new users then they will not be seen in exchange global address list but if you have created mailbox then you have to forward the mails from new mailbox to old mailbox and disable the new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 400 total points
ID: 16651698
Just go to exchange 2003 AD account and then Right Click username ...Properties....Exchange General...Delievery Options....Forward ....Email address..OK

Then go to exchange advanced tab and tik on hide user from list to hide user from GAL.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 800 total points
ID: 16654987
the users which are not yet migrated to exchange server whether they have mailboxes or not can be hide from address book. i suggest that you hide users from address book and create contacts with same display name and working email address, when ever you move a user unhide it and remove or hide the contact of that user.

i might not be explain well take a look at the scenario

user A has an account in AD and a mailbox accosiate with it you go to its account properties and in Exchange Advanced tick the check box states "Hide from Exchange address lists" this user would not show it self in Global Address List or any of exchange address list.
Now create a contact with the same display name A and configure its smtp address which is working it would automatically shows itself in Global Address List.
after some days when you move user A email to exchange delete the contact A and unhide user A from Exchagne address list.

to create contacts in bulk u can user csvde utility, it imports contact information from .csv file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ScintillateRich
ID: 16690214
Hi people - sorry haven't had a chance to test any ideas yet - have had emergencies. I'll give it a go this week. Thanks for all your help
0