?
Solved

Trigger a Windows App from UNIX

Posted on 2006-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am investigating ways to launch or trigger an application on a windows PC from within UNIX.

Here is the scenario:
Users are logged into a telnet application on the UNIX server. Therefore Unix knows their user name and IP. I want them to issue commands within the telnet application which will then fire off an event on a windows application.

Can others tell me how they have accomplished this in the past and what are some of the advantages/dis-advantages with them?

Thanks in advance,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jim_rogers
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aravinthrk
ID: 16652043
Please let me know if the following assumption is right.

Bob logs into your UNIX server from his WINDOWS server using Telnet.
He then does something which will trigger an action in his own WINDOWS machine.

Is this what you want to achieve?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jim_rogers
ID: 16652170
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steveiam earned 2000 total points
ID: 16654718
Sounds like you want something like "rsh" or "rexec".  If the windows machine is running the appropriate server/service, you can use rsh to run commands on it from a remote machine.

  http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/rsh.mspx?mfr=true
  http://www.denicomp.com/rcprsh.htm

Just be aware of the security implications of such software, as anyone anywhere in the world could potentially run commands on your server (e.g. "format c:").  You should be able to set it up to limit it to particular users, commands, and addresses for machines requesting commands to be run.
0