?
Solved

value of recordset field in string

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I'm not sure I've got this coded correctly...I'm trying to use ASP Upload and set the upload directory dynamically...I've got:

<%
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("Persits.Upload")
Upload.ProgressID = Request.QueryString("PID")
Count = Upload.SaveVirtual("upload_preview/<%(rsCustomer.Fields.Item("strCustomerFolder").Value)%>")
%>

Is that right? I'm getting an Internal Server Error (I'm testing on an external host) and don't know if I've got this written wrong or whether it's another problem...

thx,
A
0
Comment
Question by:headbump
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
WMIF earned 2000 total points
ID: 16650966
<%
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("Persits.Upload")
Upload.ProgressID = Request.QueryString("PID")
Count = Upload.SaveVirtual("upload_preview/" & rsCustomer.Fields.Item("strCustomerFolder").Value)
%>

you are already in the <% %> brackets, you cant put more.  you need to concatinate the strings together instead.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16651056
Just for future reference: Internal Server Error is a generic error. If you go into "Internet Options" (assuming you're using IE), onto the "Advanced" tab and uncheck the "Show friendly HTTP error messages" option. Then in future the browser will report the actual error that occured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:headbump
ID: 16651162
Carl,

Thanks, I did that and sho nuff, things are better.

thx,
A
0