?
Solved

Readers field working in Notes Client but not on web

Posted on 2006-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Greetings most learned ones,

I am on R5.0.12. In my form I have a readers field that has the following formula:

roles:="[Administrator]":"[CanRead]";
server:="CN=ServerA/O=Company";
Users1:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field1);
Users2:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field2);
Users3:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field3);
@Trim(@Unique(roles:server:Users1:USers2:Users3))

When I use the Notes client, it updates correctly when I save the document. However, when I am on the web, make an update and save the document, the readers field now only contains my name instead of the information above. In effect, the document that I saved you can click on the twistie it expands but no other information appears. Is there something else that I must do from a web perspective in order to have the reader field populate correctly? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16652178
BTW - here is the code behind the save button

FIELD stmt:="[" + @Name([CN]; @UserName) + " - " + @Text(@Now) + "] - ";
@If(
@IsNewDoc;
Field History:=History + @NewLine + stmt + "Created Record";
Field History:=History + @NewLine + stmt + "Updated Record"
);
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([CloseWindow])

Please let me know if you need more information. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16652509
I am not sure that the @Username is available via Web since it is not a Notes login.
You may need to get the Username via another method for Web based.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 800 total points
ID: 16654599
@username is available on the web.

I just think you need to change the button web side to a simple post and let webquerysave fill the values.  Transfer the action to an agent and call it in webquerysave.

Then you have to decide on web to redisplay the document, since post will close it.  So, think that you have to hit a button to submit the form, but the form is only going to show the values it had when the form opened.  Once you submit it, it goes from the client machine to the server where it can do its calculations, but in order to SEE the revision, you have to recall the document, that is close and reopen it.

But I could be wrong.. and I'm sure other ee's will jump up and say so if I am :)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 400 total points
ID: 16656028
> However, when I am on the web, make an update and save the document, the readers field now only contains my name instead of the information above.
You mean: not even the servername?
If that's the case, something else may be affecting your fields.... e.g. a WebQuerySave-agent?
Of the formula never works as expected and e.g. a QuerySave covers is up in Notes?

A plain piece of text like the servername (i.e. the way you've defined it) should IMO always show up! Computations in any of those three fields may cause trouble, but that's not the worry here!
@Username will work for sure and there should be no need to abandon the current approach.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 16657506
Try a computed for display field with the same formula (or unhide your readers field) to check the results before you save the form or look in the field value using document properties field list.  WHen you say it includes your name, is that because it is one of the field1,2,3 values?

BTW I tend to split across multiple Readers fields in case of damage to value in one fiield due a dodgy lookup formula etc.

ServerReaders
RoleReaders
UserFieldReaders

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16658405
> Try a computed for display field with the same formula
Good point!

> or unhide your readers field
I like the suggestion to use an additional field better: the original field might still be affected somewhere!
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16667764
For marilyng - the form was submitted and then when looked at again on the Notes side (after exiting and re-entering the database), was unable to because the readers field only contained my name.

For CRAK - yes, not even the servername shows up. I don't have anything in the webquerysave event. So I'm confused .... But see my comment below.

For dragon-it - I'll test splitting it up to see if that makes any difference and unhide it and see what happens when I update a test document.

I'll be testing and will be getting back to you. Thank you for all the comments and suggestions so far.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 800 total points
ID: 16671517
Users1:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field1);
Users2:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field2);
Users3:=@Name([Abbreviate]; Field3);

You need to change these to canonical.. but that doesn't explain why  the rest of the stuff doesn't show.

Now, what I do with this is put your formula in a NAMES field, hidden at the top of the form - computed.

Then at the bottom of the form I put the computed, READERS field, where I add any other readers, plus the computed NAMES field.

This way I'm sure of the form filling correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16694686
I must apologize for the silence. My server died and had to be rebuilt. It was a long weekend and Monday as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16694874
Not sure what happened but it seems to be working now. Must be that the server is now 6.5. I'll split the points for the good suggestions for best practices. These suggestions alone were well worth it. Thanks ever so much.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16695689
My server died and had to be rebuilt<< eesh... so sorry.
0