?
Solved

Disabling smtp and pop3 services on printers

Posted on 2006-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a windows network.  I am getting reports on my 3com switch management software that the smtp and pop3 services running on my network printers (HP LJ 2200 on JetDirect boxes and Bizhub C350) that these services are returning incorrect data.  

I would like to disable these services on my network printers, but don't see an option to do that using the web interface.

Does anyone know of another way of disabling these services?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JexPam earned 336 total points
ID: 16651302
The web console is nice. You can also Telnet into the jetdirect devices to configure them. You can also setup WebJetAdmin (http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pscmisc/vac/us/en/en/network_software/wja_overview.html) to centrally manage the printer configurations.
 
There are some LDAP printer config plug-ins out there. But I don’t know if they exist for Windows AD and small network printers.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MalleusMaleficarum
MalleusMaleficarum earned 332 total points
ID: 16653389
Is there currently IP's or names entered into the SMTP fields on these devices?  It seems odd that you would see an error for these in your management software if the services aren't being used.

Conversely you could always disable reporting of these services from these specific devices within your management software.  Not an elegant fix, but after some reading on HP's site, I can't find a way to disable these services.  All I found reding through some HP documentation was that if you don't configure an IP in SMTP fields, that it won't be used.

I'll keep looking just in case. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 16658167
There are no option for smtp or pop3 configuration on any of the web interfaces on these printers.  The only settings available are really to assign it a static ip, dns, gateway.  Nothing at all on other services, i.e. smtp/pop3.

I used IPSWITCH's WS_Ping Propack to scan for smtp and pop3 and verified that these services were running on the printers.  I'd like to go ahead and close these ports out on the printers if i can't disable the services another way.  Do you know how I can go about closing out the ports 110 and 25 on the printers?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JexPam
ID: 16661151
Download the HP Install Network Printer Wizard . The software's Help files will explain the details of using it.

http://www.hp.com/go/inpw_sw
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 16661449
JexPam, I have this software already and nothing in there allows you to do what I'm trying to accomplish.  This software just sets up the printer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 16667954
i believe ur using some 3 com director or network supervisor..
try to download the  patches for the software.. even i'm facing the same.
we tried updating the hp mfp printers and it seemed to be working.
try that out..

renill
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 16668025
Hi renill, I am using 3 Com Network Supvervisor v5.1 SP2. I did a live update and shows that I'm already up to date.  Are you also getting the same issues with the pop3 and smtp services reporting that it is "returning incorrect data"?  My printers are working just fine.  But I'm concerned about those services running or ports open on those printers.  Aside from the security vulnerability I also don't want the additional traffic generated.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:renill
renill earned 332 total points
ID: 16668363
even i used to get the similar stuff happening with me.
this woudnt be a security crisis..
as i have seen 3 com supervisor is a vulnerable software. which wont help you out in such kind of situations.. you cant do anything blocking those ports.
only optio is to try updating the printer firware. this may help you out .
0