?
Solved

We are planning to organize the fiber cables that connects to drives,

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

I am hit with a new issue regarding NBU. We are planning to organize the fiber cables that connects to drives, which will result in our servers not be able to see the drives for some times. I am wondering about the complexity of the situation.

Netbakup 5.1 and solaris 8 we r using.

If you need any information, plz let me know.

I would appreciate your input. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Pratap345
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 500 total points
ID: 16651640
I cannot give you specific information on the software, but I will remind you of the "Sleeping Dog" statement which reminds us not to mess with something that is working fine and not bothering anyone.

If your concern is where the cables are connected, then you can easily trace and label both ends of the cables without moving or removing them.

If you have someone who is just anal and wants them to look nice, you should remind them that the process could result in major down time, since the act of moving the cables can cause them to break and be accidently plugged in improperly.

If you are moving the systems and are organizing the cables are part of the process, then my advice is not relevant....
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 16654623
1) Check all SAN4 update patches on SulSolve. Probably need to upgrade your Solaris first. It _required_ reboot and downtime in singleuser mode.
2) if your OS is up-to date, your hardware platform may not suport hot-plugging of I/O boards. If it doesn't support I/O hotplugging and you need new I/O FC boards, downtime is also required
3) You need to check OBP and POST versions of your bootprom, it might be also upgraded, it requires downtime.
4) Once you have upgraded OS and appropriate Host Bus Adapter (FC I/O board), your fiber cables may be plugged and unplugged without powering down your system
Solaris 8  has 'devfsadm' utility, which may be used to recognize your new drives on-fly. And you don't need to reboot to newfs, mount and configure new drives.


0