?
Solved

two wireless connections

Posted on 2006-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a member of my church that needs to connect to the churches wireless network with their notebook for session meetings. They also have a wirelss network at home. I assume they are using dhcp and they have not gotten back to me yet on whether they have encryption set or not at home. The Curch uses WEP encryption / dhcp and is 802.11b . If they do not have encryption set at home i am going to have them set it. I know on the ip address tab for dhcp enabled pc's there is a tab for an alternate static ip address. So one of the networks will have to be static. What about if they are both using encryption. I know I had a netgear wireless pcmcia card that had what looked like profiles, did not pay it much attention at the time. this is a notebook with centrino
0
Comment
Question by:onsitez
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
honeycuttpat earned 400 total points
ID: 16652056
I have a member of my church that needs to connect to the churches wireless network with their notebook for session meetings. They also have a wirelss network at home. I assume they are using dhcp and they have not gotten back to me yet on whether they have encryption set or not at home. The Curch uses WEP encryption / dhcp and is 802.11b . If they do not have encryption set at home i am going to have them set it. I know on the ip address tab for dhcp enabled pc's there is a tab for an alternate static ip address. So one of the networks will have to be static. What about if they are both using encryption. I know I had a netgear wireless pcmcia card that had what looked like profiles, did not pay it much attention at the time. this is a notebook with centrino


  -  Yes with most wireless software out there you can configure two different  profiles.  One for home and one for the office.  If they are not running encryption at home I would suggest using a MAC address filter.  This ensures that the only machines that have been added to the MAC table can connect to that router.   We have found this to be far more secure and has little overhead protocol wise.   You also don't have to worry about network keys or passphrases.  I know this option is available with most Netgear, Linksys, and Cisco wireless routers.  

   I would have them just use DHCP at home as well.  That way you don't have to worry about this person calling you saying that the alternate IP address has not worked.  The only reason I would set a static at home is if I were concerned about port forwarding to the machine for Remote Desktop, or PC Anywhere configurations.  Generally with a laptop it is fairly mobile and not always in the home so a dynamic IP address should work just fine. -

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16652286
what exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 400 total points
ID: 16655636
if you just want the ability to connect to two different wireless networks, then you already have it.  when the laptop either is at home or church it will pick up that router's ssid, if the wireless connection for both locations are set properly (like wep), just click connect when viewing the available wireless networks.  you can add them as a profile & list which one it should try to connect to first.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 16657656
micromarch

 I want to connect to 2 different networks and workgroups, both using wep, one possibly using PKA. Both are DHCP. Both are wireless. The notebook has centrino. I think one of the connections i have to use a static ip in the alternate tab on the ip address gui. How do i configure the encryption and both workgroups ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:micromarch
micromarch earned 400 total points
ID: 16658261
well create profiles with the sofware that came with your wireless cards. Two different profiles. One for one of the networks and one for the other. now depending on which network the user wants to use, he jsut has to rotate between profiles to connect to. you can also use the windows xp wireless zero configuration if your clients are using windows xp. I would use wpa-psk for encryption. it is harder to decypher then wep.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16658609
you can also configure wireless bridging. hook each end up to an ap. set it up for bridging between the other and you have your two workgroups connected to each other. that way, you would only use one profile and less hassle for the user to switch between the both.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16658621
you configure your encryption in the gui of the access point. check your access points manual. it will tell you all about it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16664717
far as i'm aware (and i could be wrong) is you only have one instance of tcp/ip installed, and it can only retain one ip addr (static or dhcp) from one network

since this person isn't possibly going to have his laptop at both places at the same time how is he going to connect to both networks

what you need is a vpn from the church that when he logs into his pc at home he can connect the to other network at the church
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16723616
hey onsite, what's your status?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16886297
hey onsite, what's your status? plz provide feedback for further assistance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0